We are excited to announce that the Science and Technology Angels Network (STAN) has joined forces with other notable entrepreneurs and investors, including Vahe Kuzoyan, Co-Founder of Service Titan, and Cal Henderson, Co-Founder of Slack, to invest in PopUp School. PopUp School is an innovative EdTech platform that provides personalized e-learning for grades 8-12 students. The platform focuses on matching teaching and learning styles to create impactful learning experiences.
PopUp School is a subscription-free K-12 e-learning platform that allows teachers to share and monetize their knowledge through in-platform lesson building. Its unique matchmaking algorithm helps paid subscribers find lessons that align with their preferred learning style, be it visual, kinesthetic, reading/writing, or auditory. The platform offers unlimited online lessons to cater to diverse learning needs.
Under the leadership of co-founder and CEO Suren Aloyan, PopUp School has secured over $540,000 in pre-seed funding. This funding will enable the platform to enhance online education and tap into the immense potential for disruptive and innovative approaches in the field. The STAN Angels group, led by Avetis Antaplyan and accompanied by Astghik Khachatryan, Hayk Mamajanyan, Levon Budaghyan, and Kevin Bartanian, is investing in this venture.
Avetis Antaplyan has expressed confidence in Suren and his team, highlighting their extensive experience in the EdTech sector in Armenia and their previous success with DASARAN. The STAN Angels believe that the team's strong business and product development skills will be crucial in scaling PopUp School's product across the United States. With a talented team of early-stage advisors and investors, PopUp School is poised for success in the Armenian startup ecosystem.
With the newly acquired funding, PopUp School aims to expand its platform and leverage its innovative matchmaking algorithm to help students discover the most suitable lessons for their learning needs and pace. The platform acknowledges the uniqueness of each student and their diverse learning requirements, with a special focus on teachers.
Success of the School
PopUp School's achievements have already garnered recognition in the education sector. It has been honored as the Startup of the Year by the GESS Education Award and received a Globee Business Award for Startup of the Year in IT Software. The platform has also been featured in AP Business News as a leading provider of e-learning in subjects such as Algebra 1, Geometry, and English Language & Arts.
Suren Aloyan explains that PopUp School has developed a patent-pending technology that diagnoses teachers' teaching styles and matches them with students based on their learning preferences. The platform's success lies not only in its accolades and nominations but also in its ability to disrupt the education system.
Suren and his team possess over 13 years of experience in K-12 education, having interacted with more than 34,000 teachers to understand their challenges and facilitate impactful learning for millions of students. Their contributions have significantly increased computer literacy among teachers in Armenia from 5% in 2010 to 81% in 2016.
Suren's journey began with revolutionizing the education system in Armenia through his DASARAN EdTech Company. He built the first electronic school management system, which became a widely used SaaS platform connecting teachers, students, and parents across the country's public school system. DASARAN, meaning "classroom" in Armenian, boasts over 1.2 million users, representing full penetration of the Armenian education market.
Drawing from this remarkable success, PopUp School was born. It utilizes a cutting-edge matchmaking algorithm to revolutionize the educational landscape in the United States, customizing its platform to suit local educational priorities and specificities.